HomeWoodland Stampede Half Marathon Results 2012

Woodland Stampede Half Marathon Results 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodland Stampede Results 2012

 

Woodland Stampede Results 2012 

The Woodland Stampede Half Marathon trail race took place in Bourne Woods in south Lincolnshire on the 10th June 2012. The weather was forecast to be overcast with rain showers but on the morning of the race sunshine greeted the runners as they began their weaving run through the woodland trails.  From the start Matt Green of Nene Valley Harriers  took to the front with Matthew Stratford close in tow. These positions stayed like this for between the first 6-7 miles until Stratford broke into the lead which he had stretched to around 150 meters going into mile 10. At mile 13 the lead had been moved to 2 minutes as Stratford powered down the 200 meter downhill straight into the finish line.

 

Tara Spillings won the overall womans category with her father David Spillings Winning the male 50+ category

Neil Martin won the male 40+ category , Melanie Hayes won the female 40+ category and Clare Burrel won the female 50+ category.

A great day for Fat Feet events and with the ultra and half marathon events taking place in July at Grimsthorpe Castle,.. Fat Feet are expecting a great turn out to grace the castle estate.  Enter the Grimsthorpe Half Marathon and Ultra asap as entries will be closing in the coming weeks.

Category Winners

• Male overall- Matthew Stratford- Redhill RR

• Female overall- Tara Spillings

• Male 40+  Neil Martin- Thorney RC

• Female 40+ Melanie Hayes – Manchester Tri Club

• Male 50+ – David Spillings

• Female 50+ -  Clare Burrell

 

1 Stratford Matthew Male Winner Redhill Road Runners 1;19;37
2 Green Matt Male Nene Valley Harriers 1;21;34
3 Slater Olly Male Nene Valley Harriers 1;23;47
4 Chapman Mike Male affiliated 1;24;56
5 Spillings Tara Female Winner NONE 1;32;46
6 Martin Neil Male 40 winner Thorney RC 1;32;48
7 Loftus Edward Male none 1;33;08
8 Kieres Bartlomiej Male none 1;33;55
9 Spillings David Male 50 winner none 1;35;10
10 Vallance Ian Male Yaxley 1;35;38
11 Warne Barry Male Nene Valley Harriers 1;35;57
12 Martin Thomas Male none 1;36;22
13 Herd Jonathan Male none 1;37;09
14 Wright-Lakin Simon Male none 1;40;50
15 Hayes Melanie Female 40 winner manchester triathlon club 1;41;10
16 Richardson Ross Male None 1;41;51
17 Eggar Chris Male affiliated, cambridge triathlon club 1;42;31
18 Baker Stuart Male none 1;42;47
19 Hughes Carl Male Heanor Running Club 1;43;34
20 Howes Geoff Male Affiliated 1;44;23
21 Rae Richard Male Stamford Striders 1;45;24
22 Howard Jon Male none 1;46;15
23 Gasper Caroline Female stamford striders 1;46;22
24 Atherfold Paul Male Yaxley Runners and Joggers 1;46;29
25 Drewery Pauline Female ryston runners 1;46;53
26 Panter Melissa Female Stamford Striders 1;48;48
27 Walls Ellie Female Birmingham Running and Triathlon Club 1;49;07
28 Golden Peter Male Rutland Running and Tri Club 1;49;32
29 Betts Christopher Male None 1;49;38
30 Osborne Nick Male none 1;49;43
31 Beetlestone Richard Male UK Netrunner 1;49;48
32 Streeter Nicklaus Male Affilated 1;49;54
33 O’Loughlin Ross Male none 1;50;00
34 Timms Nikki Female yaxley runners 1;50;06
35 Eddington John Male NONE 1;50;20
36 Seaton Martin Male none 1;51;29
37 Barlow James Male none 1;52;10
38 Aust Dave Male affilated 1;52;10
39 Frisby Anthony Male none 1;52;29
40 Rigby Thomas Male None 1;53;10
41 Gray Simon Male NONE 1;53;16
42 Stoker Paul Male stamford tri club 1;53;32
43 Watt David Male Not Fast RC 1;53;36
44 Hopkins Jim Male 40 winner 1;53;54
45 Wade Mark Male Affilated – Bourne Town Harriers 1;54;11
46 Eggar Becky Female affiliated, cambridge triathlon club 1;54;12
47 Haycock Dan Male none 1;54;23
48 Bland Stephen Male none 1;54;46
49 Bradley Peter Male 1;55;31
50 Rigby Ian Male None 1;55;54
51 Golding Darren Male Risby Runner 1;56;16
52 Golding Peter Male St Edmund Pacers 1;56;16
53 Burrell Clare Female 50 winner none 1;57;22
54 Eggar Helen Female affiliated, cambridge triathlon club 1;57;35
55 Richardson Garry Male none 1;57;55
56 O’Sullivan Mary Female none 1;58;04
57 Gibbons Helen Female none 1;58;04
58 Barnett Richard Male none 1;58;05
59 Pares Michael Male none 1;58;05
60 Jarvis Peter Male none 1;58;25
61 Henson Martin Male none 1;58;43
62 Sharpe James Male none 1;59;12
63 Mitchell Ray Male none 1;59;23
64 Elmer Jonathan Male 1;59;31
65 Slinn Philip Male None 1;59;42
66 Barrett Michael Male none 2;02;47
67 Davies Mark Male none 2;03;27
68 Gibbs Darren Male 2;03;39
69 Durham Ali Female none 2;04;42
70 Walton Liz Female Not Fast RC 2;05;57
71 Spencer Chris Male none 2;06;37
72 Dolby Stuart Male none 2;07;37
73 Botfield Glyn Male roadrunnersclub 2;09;21
74 Ward Martin Male none 2;09;42
75 Farrow John Male none 2;09;42
76 Johnson Michael Male none 2;10;22
77 Clark Alexis Female None 2;10;38
78 Clark Chris Male none 2;10;38
79 smith david Male UKnetrunner.co.UK 2;10;47
80 Rawnsley Darren Male none 2;10;54
81 NG Anthony Male NONE 2;10;55
82 Gourlay Susan Female NONE 2;11;36
83 Gill Angela Female north derbyshire rc 2;11;41
84 Orr Thomas Male 2;12;01
85 Parker Fiona Female none 2;12;08
86 Skinner Jason Male none 2;16;43
87 Mills Emma Female None 2;17;31
88 Chisholm Kirsty Female None 2;17;31
89 Morpeth Carrie Female 2;18;22
90 Gray Jill Female none 2;24;02
91 Lawton Simon Male 2;24;49
92 Bond Nick Male Totemic Ale RC 2;27;16
93 Possnett Jason Male 2;30;05
94 Crowson David Male 2;38;13
95 Davies Owen Male stamford striders 2;39;01
96 Orr Suzanne Female none 2;39;37
97 Bright Ria Female Sale Harriers 2;39;38
98 Cheesman Julie Female none 2;42;50
99 Small Elizabeth Female none 2;46;50
100 Bagguley Liam Male Newark AC 2;59;05
101 King Roger Male None 3;12;46
DNF Tunstall Jaime Male NONE
DNF Dransfield Robert Male none
DNF Munro Scott Male none
DNF Turner Sonja Female Affilated